Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
gerd and fibroid surgery
good day,

i am due to have laparoscopic surgery in a couple of months for a large (7cm) fibroid.

last year i had erosive gastritis and mild (grade A esophagitis).

i am off medicines for 4 months now and have resumed a normal diet.

question is will there be a problem in my surgery in terms of reflux ? I mean does my risk of complications (i.e pneumonia etc.. ) increase since i have reflux ?or do they know how to go around this problem ?

tks
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
620923 tn?1452919248

  Hi...u should speak with ur Drs in regards to ur concerns...teh only thing I am aware of is drugs and meds used during surgeries can cause a flare up of reflux/GERD.

So be prepared and modify ur diet post op to help it calm down and ask ur dr about possibly trying probiotics post op to help get the natural balance back to ur digestive track.

   Good luck and post an update

         "selma"
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Who are the top-rated Gastroenterologist in your area?
GERD (Acid Reflux) Community Resources