Gastroenterology Community
Elevated levels GGT ALT AST Alkaline Phosphatase
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Elevated levels GGT ALT AST Alkaline Phosphatase

I received my insurance blood and urine test back today, elevated GGT (236) normal <65U/L, ALT(SGPT) 75 normal range <50, AST (SGOT) 49 normal range <40, Alkaline Phosphatase (128) normal range 39-117U/L, Total Bilirubin 0.5 normal range <1.4mg, Total Protein: 7.6
I drank the night before, Play off game, could this be the reason for my elevated levels, should I have further test to check my liver. Blood test great all normal range, slim built, age 50 years old male. I do drink 4-6 beers a night.
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
14 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
CalGal
CA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Morecambe
Weybridge, United Kingdom
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
cnoevl21