Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Staple removal after stapled hemorroidopexy
I had a stapled hemorroidopexy five months ago. I still have pain. I also have fissure after surgery. A doctor examined me and said there was a protruding staple in my rectum and that it must be removed. I feel the staple when I apply cream. Should I have it removed and if so how is it done( under anaesthesia or not)? May the staple be the cause of my pain?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1701260 tn?1307139923
Hi,

It is a little hard to comment without examining you. The pain is definitely a cause for concern. I suggest you take a second opinion from a gastroenterologist for your alternative treatment options.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources