Gastroenterology Community
ferritin
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

ferritin

hi i did a routine blood test and my alt was 30, ast 21 and all other lft's were normal, but there is something that concerns me, i live in australia and i also tested ferritin it was 305 and the range here is 20-500 so it was considered normal, but im a worrier and i researched it and most of the threads state that it is high, should be around 70-150. I have been doing weight training for 20 years and i eat alot of protein rich meals could the iron content have raised the level, i eat 4 main meals and 3 snacks a day all with high protein...
Avatar_f_tn
Welcome to the gastroenterology community!  The normal ranges do vary from lab to lab, but I would say that in most places 305 is high.  What were the units?  This could be related to your diet or it could be a disease (namely hemochromatosis).
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
CalGal
CA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
cnoevl21
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Morecambe
Weybridge, United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA