Heart Disease Expert Forum
PVCs and Pregnancy
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank

PVCs and Pregnancy

Posted By Gretchen on September 09, 1998 at 09:33:07:







Several years ago I was having an EKG as part of a work related physical.  The doctor showed me where they had caught 2 PVCs.  He said that having PVCs can be perfectly benign but that if I noticed a pronounced increase in the frequency, I should have a more thurough exam.  Over the years I have noticed the flip-flop feeling very infrequently, maybe once or twice every 3 months.
I am now 6 months pregnant with my second child and I am having the flip-flop feeling many times a day, every day. Sometimes 2-3 in a row.  I did not have this with my last pregnancy and I don't feel that I am under unusual stress or anxiety.
Should I be alarmed?  I am wondering if there is any link between PVCs and pregnancy, and especially if there could be resulting complications to the pregnancy.  I am worried about the stress of labor and delivery causing the PVC frequency to increase even further.  Should I see a doctor?
Thanks for your feedback.
Gretchen
Related Discussions
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank