Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Hepatitis B contraction?
I live in the philippines and i am 16 years of age.
10 years ago i recieved 1 Hep B vaccine shot, and did not completely the remaining two shots.
52 hours ago, i had unprotected oral sex with two females, one around her 20s and one in her 30s/40s.
I am an idiot, and i regret what i have done.
At this time, i had a small cut on my frenulum.
Can Hepatitis B be transmitted through this small cut? with saliva?
I am really worried.. is there a high chance for me to contract Hepatitis B?
Should i go for a test 1 month post-exposure, or should i go with the hepatitis B immune globulin shot along with a Hep B vaccine shot?
Please and thank you.. it's really been worrying me, getting on my nerves, i've been losing sleep a lot because of this, and i feel that i need to make a decision now with the HBIG because it is through 2 weeks after exposure...
Thank you again..
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Should i go for a test 1 month post-exposure, or should i go with the hepatitis B immune globulin shot along with a Hep B vaccine shot?
yes definitely

also check hbsag nad hbsab because in philippins you might have get hbv at birth or other ways before 1 vaccine shot, it is one of the countries wih higest hbv in the world
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources