Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Hepatitis B treatment with Herbal water
I am 27 years old male from Pakistan.
some 45 days back i visited a lab for a general routine checkup for the first time in my life i was not feeling any complications or symptoms. my all tests were normal e.g kidney function, blood sugar, tb aids etc. except Hbsag and LFT
my Hbsag patient value was 731 whereas the cutt off rate was 1
my alt was 154 (normal range 10 - 50)
my ast was 77(normal range 10 - 50)
total protein was 8.5 (normal range 5 -8)
Alkaline phosphatase was 101 (normal range 40 - 129)
GGT was 22 (normal range is 8 - 61)
Albumin was 5.14 (normal range 3.5-5.5)
Globulin was 3.36 (normal range 2.0 - 3.5)
A/G RATIO was 1.53

then I go for more tests
HBEAG was 40 cuttoff rate was 1
Anti HB core IgM was non reactive
Anti Hbeag was non reactive 2.79
HBV DNA by PCR  (virus detected)

there is a house in my town who use to prepare a herbal water for the treatment of any kind of hepatitis infection and distribute it for free.

i started it
and now my test results after 45 days of treatmennt are;
my alt was 154 (normal range 10 - 50) and now it is 65
my ast was 77(normal range 10 - 50) and now it is 50
total protein was 8.5 (normal range 5 -8) and now it is 7.31
Alkaline phosphatase was 101 (normal range 40 - 129) and now it is 79
GGT was 22 (normal range is 8 - 61) and now it is 17
Albumin was 5.14 (normal range 3.5-5.5) and now it is 4.71
Globulin was 3.36 (normal range 2.0 - 3.5)
A/G RATIO was 1.53 now it is 2 .71 now it is 1.69

HBEAG was 40 cuttoff rate was 1 (and now it is 27.89)

moreover i was getting obesity and my waist was 37 inches now it is back to normal i.e 33 and i loose my weight from 82KGS to 75 Kgs.. now i am feeling energetic

the way of action of this herbal water is (i have to go to toilet for some 4 times in 24 hours for stools kind of loose stools sometimes with pressure and it flushes away everything inside my liver stomach or intestines, i think so)

please suggest me about the continuation of this herbal water... is it helping me whether to continue it or seek medical advice to start antiviral treatment?

moreover i am using fresh beetroot carrot and cabbage juice and pomegranate juice. (a total of 750ml daily)
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
hbv
If ALT remains higher more than 6 months then Dr. advice for starting antiviral, but usually they advice for liver biospy or fibroscan for complete picture. biospy have some risks so if fibroscan is available in your town then it's a good option. But i think you should report to an expert medical Hepatologist, he will brief you in more details.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources