Hepatitis B Community
hepatitis b help
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hepatitis b help

my relative took hepatitis vaccination 3 doses
1month apart. What
happened is ,he is tested positive for hbsag
recently.he took those 3
doses in 2k9 .he underwent endoscopy in 2k11
and colonoscopy 6mnths back .his wife tested negative in 2k9 before
vaccination.his wife and
children tested negative even now. I read a additional 12th mnth dosage must be taken which was not taken as he is not informed.my doc said that even such 3 dosage will also be sufficient in preventing the infection .is it true?could he get infection because he didnot get the get the 4th dose and subsequently frm endoscopy /colonoscopy...esp.endoscopy as the visting doctor of our hospital who earlier did endoscopy in the same set up prefered not to do endoscopy again stating that sterlizing sol. for cleaning the equipment not available and so may spread the infection to others?he is hbeag negative and hbv dna levels within range .the doctor said only follow up 6mnthly sufficient.
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hello,
Your friend has taken the complete course of hepatitis B vaccine, let me share with you that hepatitis B vaccination is very effective in providing protection against hepatitis B infection. 3 doses are sufficient .The chances of acquiring hepatitis B infection are very low and only possible if one has not acquired adequate protection and antibodies after the vaccination. It is important to protect oneself from infected blood and other body fluids like blood of an infected person, semen and vaginal secretions. It is possible that the procedure might have given him hepatitis B infection but the cause cannot be confirmed without thorough evaluation .Antiviral therapy is only indicated in people who are chronically infected and have persistently elevated SGPT which is a marker of liver damage, and HBV DNA levels. Routine follow ups are very essential along with regular blood monitoring to see if the virus is still active in your body and liver function tests to know how well your liver is working. Consult a hepatologist and get your doubts clarified. Keep me posted.
Best luck and regards!  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
9624973_tn?1413019730
Blank
melcul
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
568322_tn?1370169040
Blank
CoWriter
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
luckyman316