Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
sexually transferred
If you had H.B.Cronic and in remission for 15 years can it still be sexually transferred?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
and in remission for 15 years

there is no remission with cronic hbv, it was a very old viwe (a decade ago) to call inactive carriers like remission or less infectious.
you are always infectious and always active virus, you have only no liver damage during low replication pahses  or hbvdna und, cronic hbv flactuates to hbvdna und to det and und again, this is just how cronic hbv acts

you should monitor you condition by hbvdna, hbsag quantity and fibroscan (all tests available easily in europe), you will be not infectious by sex when you clear hbsag and also clear from infection

you will still by able to trasmit hbv by blood donation or organ donation even after hbv is cleared infact boh are not accepted on those who got in contact with hbv cronic or acute

Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
sexually transferred
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources