Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Transmission risk from kiss on 3 y/o's forehead
This weekend my friend's husband kissed my 3-year-old son on the forehead, right by the top hairline. I then noticed he had a small,  fresh cold sore on his lower lip. Needless to say I was livid.  After about 30 seconds, maybe a minute, I put alcohol-based hand sanitizer on my son's forehead.   I have been sick to my stomach ever since.   My son didnt have any obvious skin abrasions on his forehead or face.  Can you please tell me the likelihood of transmission to my son?  Also, if he is infected, will his outbreaks be on his forehead?  Any info would be greatly appreciated as I've been worried sick and can't seem to find consistent info online.   Thank you so much.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
this is an unlikely way to contract herpes for your son. the skin in that area is thicker and more resistant to infection from a kiss.  

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
1998092 tn?1391246445
Blank
catinbarefeet
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar m tn
Blank
Squints9958