Avatar universal
High ALT
I'm a 51 YO male. Lift weights and cardio 5-6 days a week. I recently had my Testosterone level checked and included with this blood test was an ALT & AST ratio. They were AST 30 and  ALT was 57. I went back to a previous blood test from 8 months ago and they were; AST 14 and ALT 22 .The previous 5 yrs were the in the same zone. The life change between 8 months ago and now was that I have increased my protein consumption, roughly 12 oz of chicken and 6 oz of white fish 5 days a week as well as 2 protein shakes. I have no swelling and am not fat, weigh 194. Drink a gallon of tap water a day. Don't use drugs and never used IDU. Drink about 2 8oz whiskeys a week.. Any suggestions...
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
How are you? What symptoms are present? The alanine aminotransferase (ALT) blood test is used to detect liver injury. While different laboratory may have different normal counts, it takes very high levels of ALT (more than 10 times the highest normal level) to cause concern. This could be due to acute hepatitis, exposure to drugs or other substances that are toxic to the liver as well as in conditions that cause decreased blood flow  to the liver. Also, strenuous exercise,fast food,  prescription drugs as well as some "natural" health products can also cause mild increases in ALT.  It is best that you discuss the results with your attending physician for proper evaluation. Monitoring of the liver enzymes for a period of time  may also be done. Take care and do keep us posted.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
5986700 tn?1380794980
Blank
Dee1956, and spider6 commented on spider6's status
13 hrs ago
317787 tn?1465993311
Blank
Dee1956 commented on No Cirrhosis of the L...
15 hrs ago
707563 tn?1455827280
Blank
Emily_MHModerator Survey link - https://goo.g... Comment
Jun 24
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers