Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Mild hepatomegaly with Grade 1 fatty inflitration
On a routine abdominal scan after three months of delivery, i was diagonsed with an enalrged liver with Grade 1 fatty inflitration. On further investigation of the liver functions, an elevated S.SGPT = 102 u/l (0-31 U/l) and Alkaline Phosphatase 257 u/l (0-240 u/l) was noticed. I heard that elevated Alkaline can also be a symptom of bone diseases. Before getting pregnant, i had severe pain on my right scapula region for which i underwent a bone scan and the result was negative. I still have the pain on a certain point in the scapula region and also experience numbness, but the pain is not very severe. My physician has advised me to do tests for hepatitis B and C. Please advice if this is related to liver or bone disease? What are the risk factors? What are the further check ups to be done? Thank you
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
Dee1956, and 10356 commented on 10356's status
4 hrs ago
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 went to my appointment I wi... Comment
20 hrs ago
317787 tn?1468754865
Blank
Dee1956 commented on THIS NEW FORUM STINKS...
22 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers