Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
SGPT/ALT Blood Chemistry
Hi, I recently had a blood chemistry test and have the following readings.  SGPT/ALT is 75 (0-35 IU/L), GGPT is 53 (0-45 IU/L)..... My FBS is 117 and Cholesterol is 231.  Everything else is normal.  I'm 42 years old and in good shape.

I understand these readings are a bit on the high side of normal.  

Please advise.

Thanks,

Bryan
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
SGPT/ALT Blood Chemistry
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
517872_tn?1454784861
Blank
senseanonymous  commented on Help
13 hrs ago
675718_tn?1449992146
Blank
drifter0213 commented on Help
19 hrs ago
406584_tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on Jade59's status
21 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
fntn
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
fntn
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON