Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Lp results? Would you get a second opinion?
Here are my LP results
IgG mg/dl (656-1618)  910                                          CSF appearance - clear
,
IgG index (0.00-0,77)  1.44                                          CSF WBC CT/CMM (<=5)  20

IgG synthesis Rate (0.0-3.3)  19.3                                CSF RBC CT/CMM      0

CSF total Protein mg/dl (15-45)  39                              BF Segs % (<=7)      0

CSF Gluscose mg/dl (40-70)   55                                 BF Lympha % (28-96)   92

Albumin mg/dl (3500-5200)  3990                                 BF Monocyte % (16-56)  8

Albumin Index (0,0-9.0) 5.0

CSF IgG mg/dl (0.5-5.9)  6.6

CSF albumin (10-35)  20.1

So guys do you think I need a second opinion?  The neuro said today that I probably had MS but with the complication of me taking Humira and this being my first episode he is taking a wait and see approach.  The Humira can cause MS and neuro damage and he is not sure what to think.  

Sue
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Well, I hope you guys can make sense of this.  Some of the numbers moved to second line.
Sorry about that

sue
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Multiple Sclerosis Community Resources