Neurology Expert Forum
deja vu followed by nausea
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

deja vu followed by nausea

I am a 27 year old female. Last year in November I started experiencing instense deja vu followed by nausea. the episodes would like for a minute or two and then stop. They went away and then in the past week they have started up again. I'm not stressed, I excerise regularly and I don't do drugs or smoke. I've been doing research online and found that it might be seizures in my brain. Is this possible?
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Thanks for using the forum. I am happy to address your questions, and my answer will be based on the information you provided here. Please make sure you recognize that this forum is for educational purposes only, and it does not substitute for a formal office visit with a doctor.

Without the ability to examine and obtain a history, I can not tell you what the exact cause of the symptoms is. However I will try to provide you with some useful information.

Déjà vu is the sense of already have experienced or seen an event that is happening for the first time. This phenomenon is a common occurrence in many “normal” people especially in states of fatigue or intoxication. However, it is also seen in people with disorders such as seizures, particularly those seizures arising from the part of the brain called the temporal lobe, and also in persons with underlying psychiatric disorders such as anxiety or depression.

I recommend that you follow up with your physician regarding these episodes of déjà vu. If you have other findings such as numbness/tingling traveling through the body, abnormal behaviors such as lipsmacking, or loss of consciousness, you should probably see a neurologist for a seizure workup that may include blood tests to evaluate your chemistry and also an EEG to evaluate the electrical activity of your brain. He/she may then want to obtain an MRI of the brain to rule out structural causes of your symptoms.

However, déjà vu may be related to an underlying psychiatric disorder and a follow up with a psychiatrist would be recommended if deemed appropriate.


1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Deja-Vu followed by nausea was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank