Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
3 mm Perimembranous VSD
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

3 mm Perimembranous VSD

My son is 8 months old and is being monitored by a cardiologist.  I left a message with their office the other day, but I haven't heard back from them.

His VSD was 3-4 mm in size, but at his last appointment in April we were told that it's now just 3 mm. The cardiologist has told us that his VSD will most likely NOT completely close, but will probably get smaller and be of no concern.

Our son never had symptoms (sweating, rapid breathing, etc.), all his tests are good (ekg, pressures, etc.) and he is thriving beautifuly. However just 2-3 weeks after his appointment in April he has started sweating when he's nursing.

It happens 1-2 times a day and only when he nurses for an extended time period (i.e. he doesn't sweat for the little meals or snacks, just the big ones). When he gets breast milk from a bottle, no matter the amount, he does not sweat.

I just want to know if this is normal/ok or does it warrant another visit with the cardiologist (or maybe the pediatrician who can contact the card. on our behalf)?

Tags: VSD, Sweating
Related Discussions
773655_tn?1340656399
It sounds like your child is doing quite well overall.  It would be highly unlikely for a small 3 mm perimembranous VSD to cause cardiac symptoms for the first time in an 8 month old child, especially when he had no issues in the first fiew months of life, when it is the most likely to occur.  The fact that he has no issues with bottle feeding suggests that there is not a cardiac problem.  If you are concerned, you can have your child examined by his pediatrician first, and if there are any further questions, the cardiologist can be contacted by that office.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank