Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
32 weeks fetus diagnosis with 6 mm VSD
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

32 weeks fetus diagnosis with 6 mm VSD

Hi this is Smita from India.

I am 32 weeks pregnant and day before yesterday my radiologist diagnosis that there is some defect in babies heart.
Here is her Comment in the report:

“Technically Difficult Examination. An apical 4 chamber view shows all four cardiac chambers. There is 6mm perimembranous ventricular septal defect, with 40% over riding of aorta. Mild dilatation is seen inseen in the left ventricular outflow tract and ascending aorta. There is no evidence of pulmonary stenosis. The outflow tract are normally related. The tricuspid and mitral valves are normal. The inter-atrial septum is intact."

What does its mean and is 6 mm VSD is vary large to dissolve its self or my baby require a surgery.

Kindly send your view that what should i do now.

Regards
Smita
Related Discussions
773655_tn?1340656399
When ventricular septal defects (VSDs) are seen well on fetal ultrasounds, it makes it more likely that they are large in size.  The fact that your baby's VSD is associated with overriding of the aorta makes it more likely that this is a form of congenital heart disease called Tetralogy of Fallot.  This includes a large VSD, an overriding aorta (usually a large vessel) and some degree of pulmonary outflow obstruction.  This does require open heart surgery within the first 6-12 months of life; the timing for repair is individualized according to the clinical condition of the patient.  It would be advisable for the baby to have a full assessment by a pediatric cardiologist shortly after birth.  If possible, a repeat fetal ultrasound of the heart could be performed by a pediatric cardiologist prior to delivery, however this far into the pregnancy the imaging windows are not ideal.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank