Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
4mm VSD in a 12 year old
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

4mm VSD in a 12 year old

Our 12 year old had open heart surgery to repair a ASD when he was 3 years old.  At the time he also had a pin hole VSD.  This was not repaired.    We went in for his 9 year appointment and they said he has a 4mm VSD at the bottom of the chambers.   He is not real active in sports only because of the middle school he goes to is a Arts base school and they have dance rather then PE.    Our Cardiologist  says this is something we don't need to fix and that he may never have a problem with it.   But he also said that since he is not doing sports it is hard to judge whether or not it is having a effect on him.   He is 5 foot 3 and only weighs 84 pounds.   Could this be having a effect of his growth?   Is this something we should fix while he is still young?   I would like a second thought
Related Discussions
  • heart condition (5 replies):
    Hi , My daughter who is 7 had a murmur in the heart sinc...[more]
  • VSD & Hole (2 replies):
    As per the X-Ray & 2 D Echo report she is suffering from...[more]
  • Shunt pressures (5 replies):
    My 15 month old has a 5-6 mm membranous vsd with tricusp...[more]
  • enlarged heart (1 replies):
    I am 39 weeks pregnant and had an ultrasound done becaus...[more]
  • ASD (3 replies):
    My 2 year old has 2 tiny asd holes. The options I see ar...[more]
773655_tn?1340656399
If the VSD is only 4 mm in size, is in the muscular wall far from the heart valves, and your doctor feels that your son's heart examination and testing show no evidence of elevated pressure in the lungs or heart chamber enlargement (which is unlikely), then no indication for a surgical intervention exists. I would not be able to attribute your child's weight to this.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
773655_tn?1340656399
Marie M Gleason, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank