Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
ASD Secundum
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

ASD Secundum

My Daughter DOB: 26/11/2007, Birth Weight 2300gm, normal vaginal delivery

Suffering from Frequent Respiration infection(Pnemonia (pneumonia)). While doing normal Echo for suspect reason the finding was: "ASD Seccundum 7mm in size, left to right shunt, Grade ITR with normal PA Pressure, Dilated RA & RV.This Echo done when she was just 5 moths old.
2nd Echo done after 6 months when she was 11 months old.
The fineding was; " ASD Secundum 5mm in size, left to right shunt,Grade ITR with with normal PA Pressure, Dilated RA and RV.
Again next ECho done after 6monthhs when she was 17months old,
the finding was: "ASD Secundum 4mm in size, left to right shunt,Mild PA Pressure, Dilated RA & RV.

AGain after 9months when she was 2 years, the finding was: " ASD Secundum 5mm in size, left to right shunt,Mildy dilated RA and RV, Mild TR with normal PA pressure"

The next Echo is sheduled after one year as per cardiolotist,

Symptoms: only little more sweating while sleeping,No no mor respiration problem, weight gain is slightly low (as on today she is 10kg).She is very much active, over than normal baby, by seeing nobody can't guess she has such problem..

Based on above information, can you please suggest me about future progronsis about the problem and its chance of spontanous closure,,,,,,,,,

expecting ur kind advice and suggestion,

tika
Related Discussions
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Tika,

Based on the information that you have given me, the likelihood of spontaneous resolution of this defect is fairly low.  However, it does not have to close completely—all it has to do is become restrictive to flow in order to limit the amount of blood crossing back to the right side of the heart.  If it can do this, it should need no intervention.  If, though, it remains large enough that there is still some evidence of right atrial and right ventricular enlargement (or dilation), we typically consider closing the defect with a transcatheter device (if the defect is amenable to it) or by surgery.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
773655_tn?1340656399
Marie M Gleason, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank