Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
Can I stop worrying?
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Can I stop worrying?

I am Mom to a 3 year old boy with repaired tga/vsd/asd with ascending aortic dilation with mild aortic regurg.  I need to stop worrying but can't seem too.  My sons recent measurements are

Ao Annulus 1.85cm   Z of 4.31
Ao Root      2.38cm   Z of 3.33
Ascending   2.6 cm   Z of 5.35
AV Area (using Diameter) 2.69cm
Proximal Ao Arch     1.57cm

We go back in a year for a re-check, I am just worried we should be looking for a reason this is happening or doing something from preventing it from getting worse?  It is common for tga kids to have dilated aortas, but not by this much? His progression is slow which is a good thing, but will it stop on it's own?  What exactly do the numbers show is happening? He just turned 3 years old.  Our cardio is not a man of many words..thank you very much for your insight.  
Related Discussions
773655_tn?1340656399
It is common for patients to have dilation of the neo-aorta (former pulmonary valve and artery) after an arterial switch operation for d-TGA.  It is very variable in degree.  The z-scores in your child's case are large, and what your doctor will be watching for is: 1) the rate of change over time, 2) progression of aortic valve leakage.  if the neo-aortic valve starts to leak alot then it may be time to operate to reduce the size of the aorta and support the valve.  Fortunately it is very uncommon to need to do that.  However, when you have a child with congenital heart disease of a significant nature s/p heart surgery, you will never stop worrying.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank