Avatar universal
Help
Hello.  In 2004 my father had prostate cancer surgery. The surgeons took an aggressive approach and I believe removed the prostate all together if memory serves, and if that is possible.  Anyway, since then all of his PSA's have been 0.00 or undetectable.  Cured right?  Well he went to his scheduled urologist lately and was told that his PSA is now 0.6.  The doc wants to see his again in a month.  Is this an indication at the devil has returned?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, though we technically try to remove all prostate, even with total prostatectomy there may be some tissue left behind. Non-detectable or low levels of PSA should not be a reason for alarm though one would typically like to observe the levels over time and keep the PSA velocity in check. If the velocity is high, one may decide on a further management plan.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank