Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
3097131 tn?1357084881

GS7977 Study Patients Here!!!

I would like to get all of us in this Study on the same page.Please leave (small) Paragraph about yourself,Diagnosis,and how you are feeling during your 12 week Journey..Thanks.I hope everyone is feeling as good as I do. DAY 13 is awesome!

Country
249 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
These drug companies would not do the reasonable thing because they make more money that way.  I have no faith in them at all.  To me it seems like there's always the positive Guess What? of 100% transitioning down to 50% to, "Well, we thought that ... "  Ahem, did we mention that this treatment still needs the interferon?  Oh, yeah.  That 100% clearance we were talking about?  That excluded genotype 1b's and 1a's.  Sorry if there was any misunderstanding, but we have something ready to begin clinical trials next year!  :)  Isn't that great news?  Oh, and, sadly enough, that 50% clearance we talked about for 1b's and 1a's?  That number should actually be dropped to, oh, say 30 to 37%.  Sorry!  But look at what we're doing with everyone else?  Isn't that just the greatest news?  Pardon the acrimonious sarcasm, but I'm just sick of it, really sick of it.  I have no hope at all of ever clearing.  But, then again, I think of my inspiring moment a year or two ago as I left a hospital and glanced to my right where there's a children's cancer wing, and a little girl or boys of maybe 8 years old was sitting in a wheelchair, IV hooked up, nurse standing ready to wheel her out to I guess to her parents?  S/he was bald and looked very ill.  THAT is sad, brings me perspesctive, all those good feelings.  Poor little child.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Keep this good news coming.  So happy for you!
Helpful - 0
3097131 tn?1357084881
Welcome!! Glad to see my post has been carried on and helpful to you.I hope for the best for you all and reach SVR..I feel these new Clinical trials that you are going through is the future cure for HCV..

I am 9months out of End of Treatment and still SVR!!! I was on Sofosbuvir/Riba and Interferon for 12 weeks.I feel so much better now than I have in years.

The headaches I got was from the Riba and I cannot express it enough to drink alot of WATER,ALL DAY EVERYDAY...the Riba had me Anemic and thats what caused the headaches,but once they reduce it and my body got use to it the headaches went away.
Looking forward to hearing some more of you getting rid of this virus.

God Bless,
~Country~
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
so day two - slept great nothing unusual so far
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I should clarify my response...

I have had these headaches in the past, stretching back at least 20-25 years. The headaches were fewer and more days between with no headache, but they could be just as painful.  When I started 7977-5885 and riba, a few days in, the headaches became a daily issue.  By about week 7 or 8 they had reduced in frequency and intensity.

I can not say if they are due to the treatment or due to another non-related factor. Fact is, people get headaches for all sorts of reasons.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Keith212,

I noticed a big increase in the headaches I got soon after starting 7977-5885 and riba. They were almost daily for a few weeks.  I am on week 10 now and the headaches have become a thing of the past.

I find it interesting that I have had the same type of headache for a long time, back of the head, thumping if I stood up or sometimes even with movment. Same thing but a hell of a lot more frequent.  I guess I also recognize the effects of the ribavirin, I feel like I have consumed mass quantities of coffee much of the time, jittery and a bit irritable, hard to keep my mind on one thing.

That's about it.

I wish you success.


Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Well I am in as of today. Getting the full Monty 24 weeks with Riba

I am thinking it couldn't be better for me. If I had drawn 12 weeks without Riba and didn't clear then I would always wonder.
Helpful - 0
5299633 tn?1366158484
Hello
I am new to this board.
I am Geno type 1B. Found out I had Hep C in 2001... Contracted it in the mid 80's. today was my first day on Sofosbuvir/Ledipasvir no Ribi and Im on a 24 week arm. I  have a few side effects.. racing heart, headache Nausea... so far was just wondering if anyone else had side effects, what they were and if they got better or worse.

Thanks
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Very good news.  This is what helps me stay interested, which at the moment I'm not.  Congratulations!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hector, I am so happy for you!  You do so much here for so many other people (me included) and I hope you go on to clear and can enjoy the rest of your life.  Keep us posted.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I'm in down river Detroit area.
I agree. Just want to get rid of something that I have no idea how I got.
Can't wait to get moving on it!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
find myself wondering the same thing cgap

have come to the conclusion that best would be the longest arm with the most drugs but I will be content with my luck of the draw.

what city are you in?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I was contacted last Monday to see if I wanted to participate in the phase 3 Gilead trial. Passed physical exam on Thursday and waiting for my lab work to make sure I qualify. I'm a little apprehensive as my Hep C has been very manageable to this point.
Not sure which testing arm I'm rooting for.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am delighted to join you guys. Finished liver biopsy on Monday and have been accepted into the Gilead four arm 12-26 week study. Wednesday I find out the luck of the draw and learn which arm I am in - and get begin with treatment.

I was diagnosed as type 1a in 2000. Went to Dr and they happened to notice elevated enzymes. I was very fortunate have a personal entre to Dr Schiff in Miami. I had a biopsy & laparoscopy performed and lucky me - stage one!

after much research I determined not to agree to treatment with interferon & ribavirin. for the past 13 years I have waited for this day. I have been bumped from several earlier studies - disappointing at the time but ultimately seemingly the best for me. After all I dodged Vertex and the previous trials that all included interferon.

I look forward to sharing my experience with you guys and learning as I go.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am hoping to get in this trial.  I had to retest because my bili was out of range for the study.  I should have the results back by Monday or Tuesday of next week.  It sounds like an awesome opportunity!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi country,

My labs in December were all normal also.  I have pain and stiffness in my
lower back, groin area, and neck.  I am relating it to treatment, because that's when it all started with my lower back area and then spread to other areas.  I go see chiropracter monday.  Rheumotologist says its fibromyalgia, but i am not convinced.  I am going to have them test me for lupus and other connective tissue disorders.  All i know is it ***** being in pain constantly.
Linda
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Woooooo Hoooooo Katla!!!!!!

Do you know anything about the people who didn't make it? Like why?

I'd send you a PM, but can't do it for some reason. Hope life is treating you well Katla! SO, SO happy for you :-)
Helpful - 0
3097131 tn?1357084881
Hi Linda !!! Thats funny how I just come back for a visit the same day as you and was thinking of the same as you are.My appointment is March 6th and is my 6 month post tx..LOL..I had some blood work done in Nov. before a Upper Endoscopy.My test results turned out pretty darn good,so I and hoping for some GOOD NEWS! good to hear from you.
Component Your Value Standard Range Units
Albumin 4.2 3.5 - 5.0 g/dL
Total Bilirubin 0.3 0.0 - 1.0 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase 72 35 - 129 U/L
AST 21 0 - 37 U/L
ALT 22 0 - 41 U/L
Total Protein 7.4 6.4 - 8.3 g/dL
Bilirubin, Direct <0.1 0.0 - 0.2
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Has anyone heard about their viral load results?  I am 6 months post
treatment and have not received any results on my svr status. I go
for my 6 mo. visit on March 5th and really hoping that gilead releases
the results from this study.  I am confident that i am svr, but would like to
see it on paper!!!  Has anyone else heardabout their status??
Helpful - 0
1707536 tn?1334974077
SVR36
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Are you SVR 12 or 24 Katla?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
no, I'm on HepCentral most of the time. Had tremendous support there.
Helpful - 0
1707536 tn?1334974077
I'm ct actually.
Helpful - 0
1707536 tn?1334974077
I was just reading through your posts to see where you were. Good luck, hoping it's all good. Please keep me posted.

Did you post anywhere about the sx?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis C Community

Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1473358451
DC
683231 tn?1467323017
Auburn, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Answer a few simple questions about your Hep C treatment journey.

Those who qualify may receive up to $100 for their time.
Explore More In Our Hep C Learning Center
image description
Learn about this treatable virus.
image description
Getting tested for this viral infection.
image description
3 key steps to getting on treatment.
image description
4 steps to getting on therapy.
image description
What you need to know about Hep C drugs.
image description
How the drugs might affect you.
image description
These tips may up your chances of a cure.
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?