Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

yellowish vegina discharge

Hi been having itching on my vagina and is yellowish and has this bad smell. What do I do? And a kind of dry throat.is it related to hiv?

7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
You should see your doctor. It could be bacterial vaginosis caused by a bacteria most often called Garnerella vaginialis or could be Trichomonas.  They can collect a vaginal swab and test for it. Yeast infections itch a lot but they don't generally smell bad. They have a bread like smell and usually are white.
mkh9
Helpful - 0
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
p.s. no I don't think it is related to HIV. Is there any reason your throat is dry? It has nothing to do with the bacterial vaginosis or possible trichomonas. I mentioned above. If you feel you need to be tested for other STD's you can. But the symptoms you have have nothing to do with HIV.
mkh9
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ok I have gone for swab test and d lab diagnose me of candida  albician and scanty stap aurcus hmm and was levfolaxiocin.now d question is d drug enuff to cure d disease?
Helpful - 0
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
The Levofloxacin is for the Staph infection and show help cure the staph. You need to take the pills as prescribed and finish them at the end of the course. Try to gently wash the area with soap and water. Don't scrub it and don't use a wash rag as it is too rough. Wash your hands after touching it. The Levofloxacin won't work on the yeast. It is an antibiotic and works on the bacteria only. If you have yeast you can try one of those over the counter 3 day anti yeast treatments. You can try one and see if it works after the 3 days. If not try a different ingredient. It should feel better after a day and definitely by the end of the 3 days if it is a 3 day treatment. I generally don't trust the 1 day treatments to work as well. I don't think it is necessary to do the 5 or 7 day ones unless your doctor gave you one. Again wash your hands after applying it. Wash anything like underwear, clothes, towels etc. that came in contact with the vaginal area. Staph is easy to spread around.
mkh9
mkh9
Helpful - 0
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
Sorry I didn't mention that Candida albicans is a yeast.
mkh9
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you.i was given gyno-ticcocide insertion by pfizer for 3 days.this is d 3day and am seeing some difference
Helpful - 0
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
That is a very good sign. I hope it works for you.
mkh9
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Infectious Diseases Community

Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453243103
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods