Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.4k Members
Avatar universal

Can I rule out stds?

So three weeks ago, I had allowed my boyfriend to finger me and he had used saliva as lubricant. He is a virgin and had never done anything sexual with anyone else except for me. Two days after I began to feel dryness and a slight burning on my vagina. The symptoms were rather mild and on and off. After three weeks I saw a doctor who asked me if I was sexually active. After explaining I've never had sex but I had let my boyfriend finger me, she immeditely ruled out stds. I informed her it was with saliva but she was already talking. She looked at me externally and just saw irritation and immediately diagnosed it as a yeast infection. She prescribed me an oral medication as well as a cream, however the cream has made my symptoms much worse in a matter of two days. Should I be considered this is an std instead?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
You're both virgins the chances of an std through saliva in the vagina would be extremely low. I'm not even sure you can get an std that way but go to a gum clinic and get checked if your worried
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.