Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
I have a pain in my right testicle and the pain travels half way down the inner part on my thigh and a bit in the lower part of my abdominal area. There is some swelling and a few little bumps. It has turned to be really sensitive to the point where it hurts to sit down and go from sitting to standing it hurts. It kind of feels like a stinging pain. Any idea of what it is or what I should do?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
From your symptoms the possibility of shingles( caused by HSV 1) and herpes sores( caused by HSV 2) need to be ruled out. Shingles occurs in people who have had chickenpox and represents a reactivation of the dormant varicella-zoster virus. The first sign is usually a tingling feeling, itchiness, or stabbing pain on the skin. After a few days, a rash appears as a band or patch of raised dots on the side of the trunk or face. The rash develops into small, fluid-filled blisters which begin to dry out and crust over within several days. When the rash is at its peak, symptoms can range from mild itching to extreme and intense pain.
Please do get it evaluated from a dermatologist as soon as possible.
Hope it helps. Take care and please do keep me posted. Kind regards.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Did you test for herpes ? It could be Genital herpes...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.