Aa
A
A
Close

Addison's Disease Community

Addison’s disease, also known as Adrenal Insufficiency or Hypocortisolism, is an endocrine disease that occurs when the adrenal glands do not produce enough of the hormone cortisol and sometimes, aldosterone. Discuss topics including symptoms and treatments for Addison’s disease.

21 - 40 (of 172) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar_universal
I am a member of the Hypothyroid Board (Hashimotos) and someone mentioned Addison's in relation to some issues I have been having, so I thought I might pop in and ask if my symptoms are DR appt worthy. 37 yo female. DX with Hashimotos/G...
Gloworm358 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Initially I didn't think that what was wrong with me was addisons, but as the months progress I am getting more concerned. Just a bit of background: I am a 21yr old female, I had a nissen fundoplication in 2013 (stomach surgery) and ha...
b90105 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi. I am a 21 year old female with adrenal insuffiency (Addison's disease). I am on dexamethasone 0.75mg once a day and honestly I can not stay full for very long. I cant just eat something like grapes and expect to not be hungry anymore...
rolltidegirl93 | Last answer
12778343_tn?1427211122
My MD wants me to see an endo. My thyroid tests are consistently weird - TSH .0007 but free T3 BELOW range and fee T4 in lower 1/2 of range (I take 60 mcg Armour). I have hypothyroid symptoms - dry skin, constipation, etc. I suspec...
wintagal | Last answer
12778343_tn?1427211122
Are there any folks out there with Secondary Adrenal Insufficiency (Addisons due to low ACTH) who find that caffeine raises their cortisol levels? I found some PubMed studies that say caffeine raises ACTH as well as cortisol. I've ...
wintagal | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi I have been feeling unwell for about 8mths I'm under a endo specialist and my ACTH levels are low, the specialist is doing more test. I just want to know what does low ACTH levels mean?? I have been doing my own research and all tha...
Audrey001 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi I have been feeling unwell for about 8mths I'm under a endo specialist and my ACTH levels are low, the specialist is doing more test. I just want to know what does low ACTH levels mean?? I have been doing my own research and all tha...
Audrey001 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi, I received the results from the stim test and the doctor said it was completely normal. Cortisol 8:00 AM 4.2 Range(6.7-22.6 mcg/dl) ACTH 16 (range 6-55) 30 min 19.0 60 min 16.8 90 min 21.4 Is it normal to have such low initia...
Mv11359 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hello there, I have been diagnosed with the Addison's disease about 10 years ago and doing very well since then. I'd like to check one of my bucket list items which is an IRONMAN (In November). Doing lot of sport already but not to th...
dubrow | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I am a 27 year old male and very confused at the moment about what test and who I need to see for possible adrenal issues. (BACKGROUND) I have been pushing my mental and physical stress for the past year. Even though I'm sensitive...
Freddy_fred | Last answer
Avatar_universal
What makes your adrenal glands pump out adrenaline? I know CRH from the hypothalamus tells the pituitary to pump out ACTH to tell the adrenals to pump out cortisol. Is that also the mechanism for adrenaline to be released, or can your ...
Tinamarie2013 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
What are the side effects of long term full Addison's? I had left adrenal gland removed eight years ago due to large tumors. The right gland does not function. I have thyroid enlargement, arthritis in legs,arms and back.I continually hav...
susieq1946 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
My 19 year old daughter is suffering unexplained severe weight loss (60kg down to 37kg),it started with extreme coldness when exercising, muscle pain and fatigue, then she started losing weight she eats regularly, has nausea but never vo...
mummafi | Last answer
Avatar_universal
2.3 cortisol level but my endo dr said everything is fine' I have a adrenal mass on my left kidney 2.5cm Should I get a second opionion?
jess4132002 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hello I am almost 17 and haven't gotten my period so my doctor sent me for some blood tests. Everything came up normal except my adrenal levels so tomorrow I am going for ACTH testing. I've been reading about the test and Addison's disea...
Kaitlyn713 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
My family dr diagnosed me with Addison's Disease but not medicated yet. Waiting to see specialist on Friday. Is it common to feel a burning sensation from the places where there is pigmentation darkening? Thanks, Bugaboo Girk (I w...
BugabooGirk | Last answer
12332996_tn?1424804597
Hi, I have posted before, I forgot to mention my Pred amount is 5 mg taken at about 4 am or so, diagnosed in early 2009 with Addison's after Crisis. I have had a Fungal Rash on my Scalp pretty much a few months after starting the steroid...
Sandimay | Last answer
12332996_tn?1424804597
Hi, I have read so much from the thread about HC vs 5 mg Pred daily, I think I have brain fog just from that alone. When I was diagnosed, near death at the time, with Addison's my Endo put me on Pred no ?? asked. I sleep for hours but no...
Sandimay | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Is there any research being done on Addison's and MS combined for new treatment and or meds? My granddaughter has both and is not doing well. She is in ER nearly every week for IV's. Seems with the strides that are being taken in medicin...
JDianna | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Is there any evidence that hydrocortisone will, at large develop arthritis? What amount of daily exercise is needed to prevent it?
ChipriII | Last answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Addison's Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ