Aa
A
A
Close
Addison's Disease Community
Addison’s disease, also known as Adrenal Insufficiency or Hypocortisolism, is an endocrine disease that occurs when the adrenal glands do not produce enough of the hormone cortisol and sometimes, aldosterone. Discuss topics including symptoms and treatments for Addison’s disease.
21 - 40 (of 183) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I wanted to know if you could help me interpret my cortisol. I been feeling horrible..not being able to get out of bed and even unable t...
1 answer |
657231 tn?1453836403
I know this is off topic, but as I usually respond a lot as CL so I wanted to let people know what is going on... I just found out that I...
Avatar universal
Hi, I am new here, actually new to any message boards like this. I was wondering if anyone could help me with some insight on some test r...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Do any of you have primary and secondary adrenal insufficiency? I have recently been diagnosed with both.
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi there... thanks for taking the time to read my post. I apologize in advance for the length. I’ve had chronic health issues for the pa...
5 answers |
Avatar universal
I have MS and over 3 years was given large doses of steroids {including 1,500 mg of steroids by infusion over 3 days twice } for uveitis...
5 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi there, My girlfriend was recently diagnosed with Addison's disease and tbh the information given to her has been vague at best. Sh...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My 14 year old has a stim test done Friday after her Renin tested high and aldosterone was low normal. ACTH isn't back yet. Results are" ...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello I am a 28 year old male who was diagnosed about 3 years ago. Before that I was big into weight training/ power lifting. Has anyone...
5 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello. I am new to the group. I have been diagnosed with 2 autoimmune disorders (Graves' Disease and Vitiligo) in addition to asthma, aci...
1 answer |
12778343 tn?1427211122
I saw an endocrinologist this week for thyroid and mentioned my other (possibly adrenal) symptoms: Salt craving and fatigue. She gave m...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
I am currently hospitalized and doctors decided to run a ACTH stimulation test on me. Blood Cortisol: <1 After 30 min: 6.5 Aft...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am a member of the Hypothyroid Board (Hashimotos) and someone mentioned Addison's in relation to some issues I have been having, so I t...
9 answers |
Avatar universal
Initially I didn't think that what was wrong with me was addisons, but as the months progress I am getting more concerned. Just a bit o...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi. I am a 21 year old female with adrenal insuffiency (Addison's disease). I am on dexamethasone 0.75mg once a day and honestly I can no...
5 answers |
12778343 tn?1427211122
My MD wants me to see an endo. My thyroid tests are consistently weird - TSH .0007 but free T3 BELOW range and fee T4 in lower 1/2 of ra...
9 answers |
12778343 tn?1427211122
Are there any folks out there with Secondary Adrenal Insufficiency (Addisons due to low ACTH) who find that caffeine raises their cortis...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi I have been feeling unwell for about 8mths I'm under a endo specialist and my ACTH levels are low, the specialist is doing more test...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi I have been feeling unwell for about 8mths I'm under a endo specialist and my ACTH levels are low, the specialist is doing more test...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi, I received the results from the stim test and the doctor said it was completely normal. Cortisol 8:00 AM 4.2 Range(6.7-22.6 mcg/dl) ...
19 answers |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Addison's Disease Community Resources