Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Metastatic Breast Cancer
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Metastatic Breast Cancer

My wife is presently taking Femara for metastatic breast cancer that has spread to her lungs and spine.  The doctor stated that this type of cancer is slow growing and her goal was to turn it into a treatable disease such as diabetes.  The cancer seems to be growing rapidly as she is now experiencing more pressure on her lungs, a burning sensation and pain in the area of her largest tumor(5cm). Her symtoms (symptoms) are becoming more noticable/aggressive every week. Do you know of any drug or treatment that is more effective than Femara?  Also, what do you know about Cesium drug therapy(high ph)?  Thank you.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear rfrenn:  Femara is a hormone type therapy.  The only therapy that would be more aggressive would be chemotherapy.  Whether or not this is an option depends upon her condition and what medications she may have already taken.  I am aware of cesium therapy as a form of brachytherapy for localized disease but not very familiar (other than what one can locate on the internet) with cesium drug therapy.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank