Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
PASH Treatment
Hi I am 44 premenopausal and have been on the pill for 28yrs. I was having breat pain and was scheduled for my routime mammo and was told to have a U/S also because of the pain.  My mammo was neg but a solid mass was found by u/s.  I had a core needle by done that came back positive for PASH.  I was told by the radiologist to repeat the u/s in 6months. I have read that you should have surgical excision-should I ? Thank you
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242527 tn?1292452740
Dear pabarm:  PASH is a benign condition.  In most cases, it appears that a surgical excision is recommended to be certain that the entire lesion is PASH.  You may want to discuss this with a breast specialist.  These are generally affilliated with large academic medical centers.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now