Cirrhosis of the Liver Community
A Visit to the transplant center
About This Community:

Cirrhosis is the end result of chronic liver damage caused by chronic liver diseases. The purpose of the community is to share support and information with Cirrhosis of the Liver patients and their loved ones. Topics in the community include: causes, clinical trials, complications, family issues, living with Cirrhosis of the Liver, prognosis, research, surgery, treatments

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

A Visit to the transplant center

I have a diagnosis of Alcoholic cirrhosis child stage C. This was made March 2010 by way of Ct Scan. Grade 3 varices, spenomegally, gall stones, hiatal and unbilical hernias, hepatic encephalopathy and peripheral neuropathy. MELD 12. I think i'm on top of everything but wouldn't mind some other opinions just incase. Thank you for any comments/opinions.


08/17/12 10:18CBC WBC: 6.5 thou/uL (3.9-10.7)    Hemoglobin Blood: 14.5 g/dL (14.0-18.1)    PCV BLOOD: 43 % (41-49)    PLATELET COUNT: 64* thou/uL (135-371)    Red Blood Cells: 4.76 mil/uL (4.50-6.00)    MCV: 91 fL (81-98)    MCH: 30.5 pg (27.0-32.0)    Mean Corpuscle Hemoglobin Concentration: 33.4 g/dL (31.0-35.0)    RDWSD: 49.7 fL (37.4-52.4)    Red Blood Cells Width Distribution: 14.9* % (11.1-14.3)    

08/17/12 10:18Differentl NUCLEATED RBC: 0 /100_WBC    NUCLEATED RBC#: 0.00 thou/mL    
08/17/12 10:18Coag PATIENT (PT): 15.3* sec (11.8-14.5)    INR: 1.2    
08/17/12 10:18BasicMetab Sodium Blood: 138 mEq/L (135-145)    Potassium Blood: 4.3 mEq/L (3.3-4.8)    Chloride Blood: 103 mEq/L (95-105)    Carbon Dioxide Blood: 29 mmol/L (23-30)    Urea Nitrogen Blood: 8 mg/dL (5-25)    Creatinine Blood: 0.64* mg/dL (0.70-1.50)    eGFR: > 60 ml/min/1.73m2    eGFRAA: > 60 ml/min/1.73m2    Glucose Blood: 90 mg/dL (70-110)    Calcium Blood: 9.5 mg/dL (8.5-10.5)    AN-GAP: 6    
08/17/12 10:18CompMetab PROTEIN TOTAL BLOOD: 7.8 g/dL (6.1-8.4)    ALBUMIN BLOOD: 4.3 g/dL (3.5-5.0)    BILIRUBIN TOTAL BLOOD: 2.9* mg/dL (0.2-1.2)    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE BLD: 86 U/L (40-110)    AST: 46* U/L (4-40)    ALT: 35 U/L (4-40)    
08/17/12 10:18RoutChems Bilirubin Conjugated: 0.7* mg/dL (0.0-0.3)    
08/17/12 10:18Virology [Explanatory Table] Intrp: SEE NOTE    HEP A IGM RESULT: Negative    HEP A TOT AB RESULT: Negative    HEP B SURFACE AB: Negative    
08/17/12 10:18TumorMarkers [ AFP should be used in conjunction with other clinical and biochemical markers for the diagnosis and monitoring of testicular cancer. AFP may be used in conjunction with ultrasound in high risk patients to aid in diagnosis and monitoring of hepatocellular carcinoma. AFP is not recommended for cancer screening in a general population. ♦ ♦ AFP may be elevated in other conditions including: hepatitis, drug induced hepatic damage, cirrhosis, gastrointestinal cancers, ♦ hereditary tyrosinemias and normal pregnancy. ♦ ♦ This assay is not intended for the prediction of neural tube defects in pregnant women. ♦ ♦ The serum AFP concentration alone does not provide absolute evidence of the presence or absence of malignant disease.] AFP TUMOR: 3.0 ng/mL (0.0-9.9)    
08/17/12 10:18Nutrition VITAMIN A (RETINOL): 0.22* mg/L (0.30-1.20)    RetPal: < 0.02 mg/L (<_0.11)    VITAMIN D 25-OH TOTAL: 37 ng/mL (25-80)    
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cirrhosis of the Liver Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank