Aa
A
A
Close
89592 tn?1391278022
More about ABD US and Portal Hypertension
.I had an Complete Abdominal US for ORD DX: esophageal varices, r/o cirrhois.  The final report did not mention anything about portal hypertension. It stated that the spleen was normal...everything was normal sized except it stated the mildly hetergeneous echocencity findings which are non specific but may represent heptocellular disease but........my labs are abnormal in all those that point towards liver isues.   I'm not fooling myself and am preparing to hear what they tell me.  

Would the dr who read the US results see or hear anything?  

My gastro performed the EGD and when I rcvd my results 15 days later (online...no call from the dr)  the egd report said Normal EGD . no mention of varices but not sure that would show on the final results from the online MYTESTRESULTS,  though he had sent me to the hosp for the ABD US.  I called their office and asked about the gr 2 non bleeding varices. "Nurse Monica" said that the gastro does not do anything with the varices if they're not bleeding or look like they will bleed.  Thats when I decided to get another gastro and switch. That will be on Feb 5th when I see him.  I will talk about seeing a hep at that time.  

These are my ABNORMAL values

Jan 22....  WBC           4.1 L  s/b 4.5 - 11
                
                Plts            102 L  (I do use a biologic and my rheumy has told me this could be why my plats run low..been on them many many years for my r/a..)  They did go down to 85 when I was hospitalized last year. s/b 150-450

                Bun/Creat    14 L s/b 15-24
                BUN was normal at 11  7-26

                BILI             1.1  H  s/b  0.2 - 1.0

                AST            39  s/b 15-37

                ALT             Normal range at 43  12-46

INR was normal 1.0  s/b 0.9-1.1
PT normal          10.7  s/b 9.4-11.7
Albumin Normal  4.1  s/b 3.2 - 5
Glob normal        3.7  s/b 2.2 - 4.2
A/G ratio normal  1.1  s/b 0.8 - 2.0  

I know this is one test and they can change at any time.                  
                
There is a Hepatolgy clinic here in Canton called GHS.  I am close (45 mins) to the Cleveland Clinic/University Hospitals.   I will ask for a referral there once I have seen this new gastro.

I will know more of what's going on in Feb...I'm sure thats when I'll be referred to a hepatologist.

Long history of rheum arthritis, stage 1 cancer survivor, etc (1998) so far, so good.

I heard alot about the fibrosure and the transjugular bx....any comments on those two tests?

Thank you  .
Cancel
0 Answers
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
89592 tn?1391278022
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956 commented on VICourageous's status
17 hrs ago
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on clean_in_ks's status
Apr 30
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on READY
Apr 30
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
DC
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
Auburn, WA
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
los angeles, CA
Cirrhosis of the Liver Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
DC
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
Auburn, WA
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
los angeles, CA