Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Confused
My girlfriend has hsv-1 genitally and i have hsv-1 orally since i was a child. Is it possible for me to get hsv-1 on my genitals from my girlfriends hsv-1 even though i already have it orally?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Experience of medical practitioners suggests you have near complete immunity from obtaining the virus elsewhere on your body. I am yet to see a doctor talk about such a case. This is pretty impressive when you think of the extent of oral sex and that a third of genital infections are HSV1.

There are of course no studies given how rare such an infection (that is, a genital HSV1  infection once you have an established oral infection) is.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
1998092 tn?1391246445
Blank
catinbarefeet
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
Avatar f tn
Blank
Blueberrypancakes22