Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Herpes Whitlow
I was diagnosed several years ago with genital HSV2. The other day I went to the dermatologist because of an infection on my outer bottom part of my thumb. The doctor stated it was herpes whitlow & confirmed through tests that it was also HSV2. My concern is related to passing it to my child. How easy is it to pass it from my finger during shedding times when there is no obvious sign go infection? With bathing and just day to day handling of my child I'm very concerned about her contracting the disease.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
3149845 tn?1452625053
Hi, whitlow  tends not to appear often and is only contagious with a symptom so just be careful when you have a sore. Its affected the hand ganglia but tends to appear in the same spot.
Comment
Cancel
3149845 tn?1452625053
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank