Nutrition Expert Forum
sgot&sgpt
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding issues such as: Acne and food, Allergies to food, Balanced Menus , Diabetes , Eating Disorders, Healthy Snacks, Hypoglycemia and Hyperglycemia, Nutrition, Over-eating, Weight Loss .

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

sgot&sgpt

This is my annual health check up report;






(SERUM)
Glucose(F) HEXOKINASE- 92 mg/dL

Blood Urea Nitrogen CALCULATED -15.0 mg/dL

Creatinine JAFFE-ALK-PIC ACID- 1.5 M  mg/dL

SGOT IFCC -157 U/L

SGPT IFCC- 76 M U/L

Bilirubin (Total) DIAZONIUM- 0.7                     ( M / F : 0.3 - 1.3 )mg/dL

Bilirubin Direct DIAZONIUM- 0.1                     (M / F : Upto 0.3) mg/dL  

                                    
Triglycerides GPO-PAP- 65                                   M / f: Upto 150 mg/dL



HEMATOLOGY (Whole
Blood EDTA)

Hemoglobin Photometric -16.2                                         M : 13 - 18, F : 11.5 - 16.5 g/dL

Red Blood Cells Electrical Impedance- 5.37                       M : 4.5 - 6.5, F : 3.8 - 5.8 mill/cumm

Haematocrit (PCV) Derived Electrical Impedance- 47.1            M : 40 - 54, F : 37 - 47 %

Parameters
WBC Count Electrical Impedance- 7900          M / F : 4000 - 11000 cells/cumm

Neutrophils VCS -52.4                                      M / F : 40 - 75 %

Lymphocytes VCS -36.2                              M / F : 14 - 46 %

Monocytes VCS- 9.2                                    M / F : 4 - 13 %

Eosinophils VCS- 1.9                                      M / F : Upto 7 %

Befor this helth checkup i have taken (anobol tablet-oral steroid) ,for weight gaining.and i also got viral fever in befor 2 days.i am doing gym,iam not drinker and smoker, daily iam drinking 2litre water and 3 bannans.But my
( sgot &sgpt) level is very high iam very affraid,please what is the problem to me,pls do the needful.
Are you (or the subject of the question) male or female?
:  
Male
What is your (or the subject of the question) height?
:  
5.8
What is your (or the subject of the question) weight (kg or lb)?
:  
165
If you (or the subject of the question) is under 18, please state your age:
:  
22
Related Discussions
267079_tn?1195146570
All your other labs are normal. If you are off the steroid (for weight gain), suggest having the SGOT/SGPT test repeated since you are very concerned. For your height, you are not underweight. Suggest not taking steroids for weight gain and instead eat healthy. Suggest eating a Heart Healthy diet which means a moderate fat diet to lower the fat content of your foods, increase ‘good’ fats to benefit your body. Moderate fat diet means = use polyunsaturated (omega 3, corn oil, nuts, etc) fats and monounsaturated (olive oil, canola oil, peanut oil, etc) fats, no saturated fats (high fat snack foods, butter, fat spreads) and no trans fats. Eat low fat meats (chicken, fish, loin of pork) or non-meat sources (soy products, nuts), low fat vegetarian combinations (rice & beans, pasta & beans, low fat cheese & pasta), low fat and substitute dairy products (1% milk, low fat/fat free yogurts, low fat soy milk/soy yogurt), use plant oils, non trans-fat margarines, and eat a lot of fruits and vegetables. Eat daily high fiber breads and cereals (oatmeal). Thank you for your question.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
267079_tn?1195146570
Renee RadenbergBlank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank