Respiratory Disorders Expert Forum
Multiple lung nodules
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding lung and respiratory issues. such as: Allergies, Asthma, Bronchitis, Colds - Flu, Chronic Cough, COPD, Cystic Fibrosis, Emphysema, Fibrosis, Lung Abscess, Nasal Polyps, Pleurisy, Pneumonia, Sarcoidosis, Sinusitis, Tuberculosis.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Multiple lung nodules

Had a chest xray showed a 1mm nodule in the lower right lobe.  Had a ct scan done showed several nodules - one was 1.3 cm, one was 3-4 mm and then a fatty tumor and then the one in the lower right lobe that they said was very tiny.  All of the other three looked calcified and stable.  But the other was was so tiny that they need to watch it because I don't have any other xrays/ct scans to go by.  Why couldn't the xray show all these other nodules that were bigger but it showed the small one? How big does this nodule have to be before they will know if it is stable.  Also, the small nodule apparently didn't change in the 2 months between the xray and the ct scan.  So I am scheduled for another ct scan in 6 months.  Would this nodule have grown if it was going to do anything.  If the other nodules are stable can these change?  Sorry for so many questions - just concerned.  Thanks.
Related Discussions
251132_tn?1198082422
It is strange that the 1.3 cm nodule was not seen on the chest x-ray, especially since it is calcified.  However such things do happen with plain x-rays, for example, when the nodule lies behind a rib.

Calcification is a reliable sign that a nodule is not cancer, especially when there are multiple nodules.  By its tiny size alone the 1 mm nodule is highly unlikely to be cancer.  In addition its association with similar, but calcified, nodules makes this 1 mm nodule very unlikely to be cancer.

Nothing can be concluded from a nodule that has not changed in 2 months.  A nodule must not change for 2 years to be considered stable.  A nodule that will eventually grow may be stable for 6 months.  The important thing is that it has not grown after 6 months.  Repeating the CT scan in 6 months, again in another 6 months, and then, if no change is seen repeating the CT scan in 2 years is quite appropriate.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Lung Nodule was started.
Blank
457884_tn?1206726784
A related discussion, Slight pain with lung nodule, maybe? was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Right Lower Lobe Mass was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, SCARED SON was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
242587_tn?1355427710
David Tinkelman, M.D.Blank
National Jewish Health
Denver, CO
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Asthma Tracker
Asthma Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Allergy Tracker
Allergy Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank