Respiratory Disorders Expert Forum
Reactive Airway
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding lung and respiratory issues. such as: Allergies, Asthma, Bronchitis, Colds - Flu, Chronic Cough, COPD, Cystic Fibrosis, Emphysema, Fibrosis, Lung Abscess, Nasal Polyps, Pleurisy, Pneumonia, Sarcoidosis, Sinusitis, Tuberculosis.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Reactive Airway

I was just diagnosed with reactive airway disease.  It was originally thought that I had pleurisy since I have been having terrible chest pain since January.  From January to February, I was on Naproxen. While it did help a bit, the pain came back again a few days ago after coughing.  I also have post nasal drip and heartburn/acid reflux.  The Dr put me on Flonase, Asmanex and Prevacid.  My question is, can post nasal drip and heartburn/acid reflux cause a chronic cough?  I ask because I have been coughing since September.  And once I get everything under control will this chest pain go away?  
Thank you.
Melissa
Related Discussions
242588_tn?1224275300
Postnasal drip or acid reflux can cause a chronic cough and the reflux can also precipitate asthma.  Asthma, itself does not cause pain.  The pain is probably due to strain of the chest wall due to hard coughing.  You should seek optimum therapy for the postnasal drip and reflux.  With control of the cough and reflux, the chest pain should go away.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Asthma Tracker
Asthma Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Allergy Tracker
Allergy Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank