Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
birthmark
Good Evening Doctor

I am 33 yrs old female.I have a  really small,medium brown,flat little birthmark on my upper arm,I have always had it.IT is 1 mm diameter,and also 1 mm from top to bottom.

Today my baby scratched it accidentally,and scraped off the birthmark,almost half of it.Because of its tiny size I did not realize it just hours later,when a little scab began to form.

I have an appointment with my doctor a week from  now,but he is not a dermatologist,and I dont know if he is gonna be able to help me.

My questions:
Can a benign birthmark became a cancer,JUST BECAUSE OF the scraping:?
It is a big problem that I can not go to a doctor for a week?
What should I do with the birthmark?Should I put a bandage on it:_?
This is a dangerous situation?
Sorry for the lot of questions,but I am really scared.
Waiting for your answer.have a nice day-

Szonja
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Pum
In answer to your questions:
1. No a benign birthmark cannot become cancer because of scraping.
2. It is not a big problem to wait a week.
3. Put a bandage on if it is still bleeding. Moles can bleed quite a bit if damaged.
4.It doesn't sound dangerous to me.

Moles to worry about are ones that change on their own not due to damage. See your GP as planned and then get on with enjoying your baby.

Take care.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Skin Cancer Community Resources