Aa
A
A
A
Close
Blood Disorders Community
947 Members
Avatar universal

Anemic or something else

I had blood work done before a biopsy. The only things that came back abnormal were related to my red blood cells. The red blood cell count was 5.12 (range 3.8-5.1), MCV 79.9 (range 80-100), MCH 25.5 (range 27-33), MCHC 31.9 (range 32-36) and RDW 17 (range 11-15). My ferritin, total iron and iron binding are all normal and my only other abnormal blood work is my liver enzymes being mildly elevated. Does this mean I'm anemic or something else? Thanks.  
1 Responses
612551 tn?1450022175
I associate "anemic" with low hemoglobin usually, I believe, associated with an iron deficiency.  I don't see anything in your report that says "anemic" to me... I am not a doctor, as the person who prescribed the blood test.

You should get an answer on what to do about the liver enzymes.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fish oil, folic acid, vitamin C. Find out if these supplements are heart-healthy or overhyped.
In this latest Missouri Medicine article, Richard J Weachter, MD, details the pros and cons of new blood thinner drug Dabigatran (Pradaxa).
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else