Aa
A
A
A
Close
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
7.04k Members
Avatar universal

post cryotherapy for genital wart

Hello,
So I am really concerned because I just had a wart frozen on my penis 2 days ago, and A) it looks the same as it did before, and B) there is a reddish burnmark/ skin tissue damage around the wart where the dermatologist also sprayed... This has got me very worried. Are both of these issues normal? Will the reddish burn mark go away? Anything would be helpful.
Thanks so much.
1 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
There is nothing to worry about as this mark is due to the cryotherapy procedure. Without treatment, this usually takes about 6 months to resolve and for the skin color to go back to its normal color.  



Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506631371
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.