Aa
A
A
Close

Congestive Heart Failure Forum

CHF is a condition in which the heart can’t pump enough blood to meet the body’s needs. In some cases, the heart can’t fill with enough blood. In other cases, the heart can’t pump blood to the rest of the body with enough force. Some people have both problems. The term "heart failure" doesn’t mean that your heart has stopped or is about to stop working. Heart failure is a serious condition that requires medical care. This forum is a place to ask questions about CHF. Some examples are: How is CHF diagnosed? What treatment options are available for me?

If you have a question that requires immediate medical attention, or if you think you may have an emergency situation, please call your doctor or 911 IMMEDIATELY!

1 - 20 (of 122) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar_universal
My mother (46 yo), was diagnosed with CHF in December 2010 with an EF of 10-15%. The doctors said they did not know what caused it so they initially diagnosed it as Idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy. After about two months on beta blocke...
vik45 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
My mother recently had vtac and had to be shocked to bring her around. they found that she had almost total blockage of the left main artery and did bypass. now she has developed conjestive heart failure. The inplanted a idu to help cont...
sheree66 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I was told I have unspecified congestive heart failure and diastolic heart failure. I have abnormal lab tests: WBC - 15, CRP - 38, SED Rate - 85, high platelet count, above normal LFT's including GGT 352, high cholesterol 425 and triglyc...
LEHCCJ | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I posted this in the Angina community but thought it would be best to post it here. I am a 62 yr old woman with diabetes, chf and ckd. I recently had a heart cath and there were no blockages. I will be seeing another dr abt a defibrillat...
Mike194962 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
hello, i had a cto mid lad that was stented july 2013 and an echo nov 2013 that was basically normal with ef of 55-60% and no other significant structural abnormalities. for last six months or so have been having increasing episodes, sy...
Jay4471 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hello Dr, 7 days ago I started having on/off fatigue, heart palpitations, minimal chest pain (more of a burn), shortness of breath just from walking. Symptoms persisted so I went to my doc yesterday. He ordered a stress test and put me ...
KCBlackjack | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I have chf and an aneurysm by my heart I have very low blood pressure I'm on alot of meds for my condition I want to fly to see my son and family then fly from there to see my granddaughter in another state then fly home is all that flyi...
zma | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Dear doctor, I had a sore throat followed by a cold infection with much phlegm. Around two weeks after the termination of the infection, I experienced unusual skipped heart beats followed by tachycardia. Is there a danger of myocarditis...
malan | Last answer
Avatar_universal
My husband was diagnose with CHF six month ago. He was put on 5 different meds and a second echo was done after the six month and their has been no change in his EF. What should we expect now. Should he go for the defribulator or does ...
Jessicaval61 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I've been having chest pains, neck and shoulder pain. Nausea, increased sleeplessness and waking every hour. Shortness of breath, dizzyness and, or lightheadedness for over a month now, I went to the ER the night it all began and other t...
Cargirlnc | Last answer
7738976_tn?1393796132
I was misdiagnosed as having Pneumonia for six weeks with two hospital admissions. I was never any better so I went to Mayo Clinic for a second opinion and was diagnosed as having CHF. Within weeks of getting on a diuretic and heart med...
Flboy47 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I am a 54 year old female with a chronic wet cough and high blood pressure. My grandma had heart open heart surgery, and my mom had a tumor removed from the outside of her heart in her 40's. sometimes it feels like the wind gets knocke...
thouartfelice | Last answer
Avatar_universal
My second echocardiogram (1 year after first) shows a worsening of my heart function. Systolic and diastolic disfunction. Left ventricle has several segments which are hypokinetic (due to stiffening according to my physician). LVEF...
p1954 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Three weeks ago I started to hurt in my left arm, I have a torn rotator cuff so I didn't really pay it any attention. A few hours later I felt really sick to my stomach and lightheaded. That's when the chest pain started I sat down for a...
Cargirlnc | Last answer
Avatar_universal
My father had silent heart attack. Due to sugar he didn't get any pain. ECHO shows that his ER is 30%. He got SOB grade 3 associated with cough with expectoration. We consulted doctor he advised not to do Angeogram now. He was admitted i...
veera460 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I'm a 32 year old, mom of 2 ages 4 and 7. I was just Dignosed with CHF , with EF of 10%.. Can your EF rate improve? I have no valve damage and no artery damage. I have been put on 2gram low sodium diet and fluid restrictions of 2L a day....
Jewelsmomof2princesses | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I went to the ER a few weeks ago with a racing heart. SOme of my other symptoms are fatigue, swelling in fingers in the morning, gurgling in chest, heartburn, feeling of fullness after small meals. Right now I also have a small cough bec...
i_am_who_i_am | Last answer
Avatar_universal
My husband has been disgnosed with severe diffuse multi vessell cad he is unable to have any surgical intervention , he is 54 diabetic and is treated for high blood pressure , He had an acute coronary syndrome 11 months ago and did not...
lee616 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi, I am a 48 year old female with a major chronic health situation that is debilitating, however, I have been unable to find a cause or cure. Stats are: I am obese-about 90 lbs overweight and have been so all of my life without any ...
courtnado | Last answer
Avatar_universal
In March 2013 was diagnosed with CHF, no known cause. 51 yo male, non smoker or drinker. No other health problems. Heart cath completely clear. EF of 15 at diagnosis. Did strict low sodium diet, supervised targeted exercise, meds, and...
Jeff1255 | Last answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank