5195903 tn?1364988393
Mr
I'm a 48 y/o Male and my Barretts has recently grown from 2.5cms to now 10cms in size.I also have a recently  found Hiatial Hernia.My sugeon wants me to undergo Laprascopic Fudoplication Surgery to repair the Hernia and  fix the esophagus and stomach areas.I have read alot of medical studies and l'm NOT so sure this is the right way to go.Can't l just have a Hiatial Hernia repair and Ablation for the Barretts rather than having to drastically change my eating habits re the Fundoplication surgery.What do you think? Please a quick reply would be greatly appreciated.Michael C.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, without knowing the relevant clinical details or a detailed clinical evaluation it would be difficult to comment specifically on the situation. The repair of the hiatal hernia and ablation may provide temporary relief but may not stop the reflux process which could re-traumatize the mucosa resulting in a similar situation in future. The fundoplication may help control the reflux symptoms and aside symptomatic improvement may also help control the disease process. I would suggest discussing the situation and the suggested management plan in detail with your treating doctor. If in doubt, you may consider a second opinion with another gastroenterologist.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789 tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
5195903 tn?1364988393
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Rare Diseases Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank