Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Finally saw the endocrinologist
Anti-Tg: 41.14 (less than 4.11)
Anti-TPO: greater than 1000 (less than 5.61)
FT3: 3.22 (2.57-4.43)
FT4: 1.17 (0.64-1.77)
TSH: 4.24 (0.27-4.2)

The doc says that despite having the antibodies, I am borderline and no need to treat yet.  75% of people with antibodies never require treatment.  So I guess that is good news.  
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
The question about treating should be based on symptoms, not just on blood test results compared to reference ranges that are far too broad to be functional.  Patients with thyroid antibodies that exceed their ranges, like yours, and with symptoms, should always be treated.  If your doctor really believes that 75% of patients with Hashi's never require treatment, then you need to find a good thyroid doctor

Please tell us about symptoms if you have any.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources