Thyroid Disorders Community
Hypothyroidism; normal FT3, FT4, TSH; but suffering from lethargy and m...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hypothyroidism; normal FT3, FT4, TSH; but suffering from lethargy and memory problems.

I am a research student .  For the past couple of years I have been suffering from poor memory and related problems.  I was not sure it was significant enough to seek medical help.  I tried some Nootropics like modafinil to no avail. Last year I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism.  I have been taking Thyroxine (T4) tablets and my TSH levels are now normal.  However I haven't observed any significant difference in my cognitive abilities.  I was unable to raise this issue with my doctor as there were no physical symptoms and I myself am not sure  whether I have an illness or whether it is my essential cognitive ability.  Recently I read about the need for T3 supplement.  Hence I tested the FT3, FT4 and TSH 4 hours after taking Eltroxin.  They were normal ( to my disappointment)

Free T3: 5.44Pmol/L ( Normal 3.1-6.8)
Free T4: 25.58Pmol/L ( Normal 10-22)
TSH 0.01Iμu/ml (normal 0.25 -5.0) .

I have been recently facing with increased inability/ lethargy  to think properly ( for research) and also inability to recall things I read.  I do not know whether it is normal or requires further investigation.  Is there any need for further tests or clinical examination? Should I try Tyrosine supplement?
Related Discussions
219241_tn?1413541365
Looking at your levels, you aren't hypo but rather, hyper.  You are probably overmedicated and need to come down slightly.

T3 is not going to be of any value to you as your levels are indicating your body is making more than enough at this point.

Your memory skills etc, may be helped by taking something else. Gingko Biloba is excellent in helping memory. Do be aware if you are diabetic, or have bleeding problems or seizures then this is not for you. There are many over the counter health food store products which can help.

You could try some Brain Training excersises too. I do these regularly when I feel my memory is lapsing and find they help enourmously.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI