Thyroid Disorders Community
Totally Confused
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Totally Confused

I keep being told I have Hoshimoto, but my tests, in my eyes don't reflect that.  I don't know enough about this disease I guess.  Here are my numbers if someone could please tell me what they really mean I would appreciate it.
Antibody 60.7 (0-.60)
Anti Thyroglobulin 35.2  (0 - .60)
TSH .044 (0.450 - 4.500)
Free T4  1.12 (0.82 - 1.77)
Free T3  3.1  (2.0 - 4.500)

Creatinine, Serum  1.06  (0.57 - 1.00)
eGFR   59  (>59)  mL/min/1.73

With the TSH being low, I would think that I would be Hyper.  I also have 8 nodules, 4 on each side that are continuing to grow and the overall size of the thyroid is growing.

Thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
double post, see response to above  FTB4
Avatar_m_tn
double post, see response to above  FTB4
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank