Aa
A
A
Close
479581 tn?1317761088
Understanding blood tests
Dear Dr. Lupo,
I am a 52 yr old female who has been experiencing many syptoms of hypo for the last several years.  I have had normal TSH and T4 labs during this time.  An ultrasound was done because I have a feeling of fullness and sometimes difficulty swallowing...it was normal.  I've had these symptoms for the last several years...fatigue, sleep disturbance (waking in the night), cold (97.4 and shivering), low body temp, hair loss, dry skin.  More recently I have increasing constipation and tinnitus.  In March 08 the Dr. test me again with these results...

TSH 2.00  Free T4 1.03   Peroxidase 86.5

MCV 100 range  80-97    Folate 17.4 range 7.2-15.4  GFR 80.1   Total cholesteral 203 HDL 63  

My blood pressure is normal without meds.  I take 20mg of adderall and 300mg of wellbutrin daily.  Because of my symptoms the Dr. started me on 25mg of levothyroxine.

My questions are:  Could the tinnitus be related to the thyroid?  Could the adderall and/or wellbutrin be effecting my thyroid or the blood tests?  How long does it take for the meds work?  

Thank you for any help you can give me.
Cancel
0 Answers
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
479581 tn?1317761088
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Queensland, Australia
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
Long Beach
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ