Urologic Cancers Expert Forum
Lump on top of testicle/ already had ultrasound
About This Forum:

This forum is for quesitons about: Abdominal Pain, Anemia, Back Pain (lower back), Biopsy, Bone Scan, Bladder Cancer, Blood in Urine, Bone Pain or Tenderness, Colon Cancer, Cystoscopy, Ejaculation Pain, Genetic or Other Markers, Incontinence, IVP, Kidney Cancer, MRI of Abdomen, Penis Cancer, Radiation Therapy, Renal Pelvis Cancer, Renal Scan, Robotic Surgery, Testicular Cancer, Ultrasound, Ureter Cancer, Urinalysis, Urinary Difficulties.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Lump on top of testicle/ already had ultrasound

Hello,

About five years ago I encountered a small pea sized hard lump on the top of my right testicle. I went to the doctor and he sent me to get an ultrasound. I got the ultrasound and they said every thing was okay. Just recently I woke up with a pain under my scrotum on the side of the lump. I don't know if I am jumping to conclusions, but I seem to be convinced that somehow it is cancer. A couple of questions:

Is it possible that the ultrasound technician overlooked for the lump, or maybe didn't notice it? They didn't mention anything to me about it being a cyst.

Also, if they did look at it correctly, is it possible that the lump has now become cancerous? If so, is there a certain amount of time so often, i should get it looked at?

Are this small cysts, or lumps common?

I don't think the lump has changed significantly over time, other than the recent pain I felt in the morning. It has felt different, but I don't know if it is mental manifestations.

Please help. Thank You.
Joe

Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
Thank you for your question. Testicular lumps can be one of several things:

1. spermatocele
2. hydrocele
3. cancer

It is important that you followup with your health care provider as soon as possible if you notice any unexplained lumps or pain in your testicles.

Ashutosh (Ash) K. Tewari, MD
www.cornellroboticprostate.org

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank