VIH (Virus de Immunodeficiencia Humano) Expert Forum
im scare
About This Forum:

Bienvenido al foro VIH en Español. Este foro está dedicado a todas aquellas preguntas y discusiones relacionadas con la exposición y los riesgos al virus VIH, vivir con la infección del virus VIH, su prevención, las pruebas de diagnóstico, su transmision y el tratamiento de las infecciones por VIH. Todas estas preguntas serán contestadas por un médico experto de Freedomhealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

im scare

good day... im a filipino male... i encountered a sex worker i month ago... and in used a comdom while we sex....my question is after 4 day i have a urinating always, and i go to the doctor and he said that i have a UTI, but after few days i feel a vomiting and nausea and diarrhea after 1 week i feel slight headache and muscle pain but i have no swollen glands and then i noticed that i see my arms a doted red but only few..lost also my appetite and always sweating my head
Related Discussions
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your post and welcome to our HIV forum in Spanish.
You mention that you used a condom.  That makes the sexual encounter safe without any risk of HIV infection, provided the condom remained in place and intact.  In fact you would not develop any HIV sero-conversion symptoms that soon anyway.  Your symptoms are more consistent with some type of urethritis, possibly caused by Chlamydia or Gonorrhoea, less likely to be a UTI.  These are very easy to transmit and are common; one can contract them even without having penetrative intercourse and common through oral sex.  Did your doctor take any tests; did you get any treatment?  If you did get antibiotics, these symptoms could also be side effects of these.
Best wishes,
Dr José
TRADUCCIÓN AL ESPAÑOL:
Este hombre de Filipinas tuvo relaciones con una protituta hace un mes y usó preservativo.  Unos cuatro días después desarrolló síntomas de frecuencia urinaria y su médico le diagnosticó una infección urinaria.  Más adelante empezó a tener vómitos y nauseas con diarrea (diarrhea), dolor de cabeza y dolores musculares, etc.
En mi respuesta le señalo que el hecho de que usó preservativo, no ha corrido ningún riesgo de infección por VIH, si el condón permaneció intacto y en su lugar.  Los síntomas no son típicos de sero-conversion de VIH ya que empezaron demasiado pronto y pienso que es más probable que contrajo un uretritis como Clamidia o Gonorrea, que requiere pruebas y tratamientos específicos.  Si su médico le recetó antibióticos, algunos de los síntomas puede que sean efectos secundarios de éstos.
Estas infecciones son muy fáciles de contraer incluso sin realizar penetración, siendo muy comunes con el sexo oral.
Un saludo,
Dr José
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank