Interventional Cardiology Expert Forum
Increase in resting heart rate related to Norvasc?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Interventional Cardiology forum are answered by medical professionals affiliated with the Truman Medical Center. Topics covered include acute coronary syndrome, angina , atrial fibrillation , cardiac catheterization , cardiomyopathy , drug abuse & cardiac disease, echocardiography , heart failure , hypertension & heart disease , lipid management , minorities and heart disease, peripheral vascular disease prevention, valvular heart disease , women’s heart health, and the warning signs of a heart attack.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Increase in resting heart rate related to Norvasc?

After 2 years of angina, I was diagnosed in 6/08 with coronary vasospasms/Prinzmetal's angina (suspected diagnosis, no angio w/ergonovine). Anxiety, GERD, mitrovalve prolapse ruled out. Have had thallium stress test, several stress echoes, exercise treadmill, several EKG's all normal. Holter has shown some PVC's but nothing of note.

I was given Amlodipine and gradually increased to 20 mg/day which has decreased my angina attacks to a couple of times a month, a remarkable improvement. For the past few months (probably since the increase to 10mg) I have noticed my resting heart rate has gone from 69-73 bpm to the high 90's. When I am doing simple things like cooking, it raises to 110-115. My BP is now well into a normal range (diagnosed with hypertension several years ago) but the heart rate is higher. I was hospitalized about a month ago when my resting rate was 132 and discharged when it gradually went back to 105 with no explanation. My potassium is low at times but I have been taking a prescribed potassium supplement daily with no change to heart rate. Any advice would be helpful.
30 yr female, no children
non-smoker, moderate drinker
meds: 20 mg Amlodipine
          birth control pill
          potassium supplement
          81 mg aspirin

Thank you,
S. Rosser
Related Discussions
290383_tn?1193103921
Norvasc is a vasodilator and as such can cause a reflex tachycardia.  There are other drugs which might be as effective for your problem--like diltiazem--that will not cause the tachycardia.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank