Interventional Cardiology Expert Forum
can pericardial effusion recurr after heart surgery?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Interventional Cardiology forum are answered by medical professionals affiliated with the Truman Medical Center. Topics covered include acute coronary syndrome, angina , atrial fibrillation , cardiac catheterization , cardiomyopathy , drug abuse & cardiac disease, echocardiography , heart failure , hypertension & heart disease , lipid management , minorities and heart disease, peripheral vascular disease prevention, valvular heart disease , women’s heart health, and the warning signs of a heart attack.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

can pericardial effusion recurr after heart surgery?

My daughter has congenital heart defects and had surgery last August to correct sub aortic stenosis and close a VSD.
She had a pericardial effusion following the surgery which then had to be drained.
She has been incresingly lacklustre and unwell looking in the last few weeks and her GP suggests that her outpatients appointment be brought forward and was particularly focusing on the fact that she had had this effusion.  Just so I am not worrying unnecessarly, please can you tell me if these can return later on following surgery, even after being drained?
thanks,
katie
Related Discussions
290383_tn?1193103921
It would be quite unlikely to recurr at a late date ie after several months after the surgery.  An echocardiogram would tell for sure however.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank