Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
Mr.
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Mr.

I had an ultrasound "TOTAL ABDOMINAL SONOGRAM WITH SCROTAL SCAN" done on me 2 days back with these result which I need help to understand:

1- Liver showed moderate echogenicity , no lesion, no Goll Stone, non drinker.
2- Prostate " ther were median lobe prominence into the bladder base ????
3- Eppidimal heads were normal bilaterally with 2 mm cyst in right epididymal head.
4- Epididymal tails showed mild inhomogeneity and minimal excess tunica vaginalis fluid in both
    hemiscrotoum with internal sepatation and echogenic contents.
5- Left cord showed prominrnt venos channels with reflux on Valsalva maneuvers.

Thanks a million
Daneil Shah
Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
Mr. Shah:

The physician who ordered the scan for you should be able to interpret your sonogram results.

Further clinical information required in order to interpret results. What is your chief complaint?

Sincerely,

Ash Tewari, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank