Thyroid Disorders Community
THYROID disorder
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

THYROID disorder

Hello,

There's a nodule in my right lobe. It started probably in 2005.

I had an ultrasound dec 2010. result- 47x27x40mm. the first one i had in May 2010 was 46X34X36mm. The overall size of the right lobe is now measured at 74x41x26mm. The left lobe measures 55x13x11mm. The acoustic texture of the thyroid gland is moderately heterogeneous. SUMMARY- Liltte overa;; change in isze of the dominant nodule of the light lobe of th ethyroid gland.

BIOPSY RESULT- Clinical Info- 4.7 cm cold right thyroid nodule. Specimen- Thyroid FNA Rt. Gross Description- 30ml of clear and colorless fluid received DIAGNOSIS- Features are consistent with a follicular thyroid lesion. COMMENT -This hypocellular aspirate contains groups of follicular cells with some crowding and nuclear overlapping. Ocassional nuclear grooves are seen. No evidence of intranuclear pseudiinclusions. The background shows macrophages, inflammatory cells and dense colloid. Those features are atypical and require repeat aspirate for definitive diagnosis.

BLODD TEST results-
T4- 14.1 pmol/L RefRange : 10.0-25.0
TSH- 0.57 nIU/L refRange 0.20-6:0
ALT- 16U/L RefRange 1-40
BETA HCG <1 IU/L RefRange 0-5


IS SURGERY MY ONLY OPTION? or there are other options for my situation.Please let me know. Thank you.

Blank
1204245_tn?1356904325
According to the article “Thyroid cytology”
By Dr Alpha Tsui, Royal Melbourne Hospital, 2008 (http://www.rcpa.tv/parts/educational/anatomical)
Your nodule undergoes cystic degeneration and cytology shows features of both colloid nodule and follicular neoplasm. Such nodules should be aspirated under high resolution ultrasound to get a sample from the solid part of the nodule. The next step is to repeat biopsy and for cytology and molecular testing which will estimate chance of malignancy. The thyroid itself shows inflammation which may be result of Hashimoto’s thyroiditis; blood test for TPO antibodies may be required.
if the nodule will be considered benign as aresut of both cytological and molecular testing, ethanol sclerotherapy can shrink the cystic part of it.
Related Discussions
1204245_tn?1356904325
According to the article “Thyroid cytology”
By Dr Alpha Tsui, Royal Melbourne Hospital, 2008 (http://www.rcpa.tv/parts/educational/anatomical)
Your nodule undergoes cystic degeneration and cytology shows features of both colloid nodule and follicular neoplasm. Such nodules should be aspirated under high resolution ultrasound to get a sample from the solid part of the nodule. The next step is to repeat biopsy and for cytology and molecular testing which will estimate chance of malignancy. The thyroid itself shows inflammation which may be result of Hashimoto’s thyroiditis; blood test for TPO antibodies may be required.
if the nodule will be considered benign as aresut of both cytological and molecular testing, ethanol sclerotherapy can shrink the cystic part of it.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach